Program

This year the conference will be held on Wednesday - 18.2.2015  at Hechal Muza in Moatza Ezorit Hof Hacarmel.

08:15 Departure Time from Faculty

09:00-9:30 Refreshments and Opening Remarks

9:30-10:50 Lectures – session I

  • 9:30: Ofer Kfir (Oren Cohen) – Towards chiral attosecond science.
  • 9:50: Hanan Sheinfux (Moti Segev) – Subwavelength multilayer dielectrics : Effective medium breakdown and localization enhanced transmission.
  • 10:10 Dan Cogan (Dudi Gershoni) – Coherent Writing of the Dark Exciton State using One Picosecond Long Optical Pulse.
  • 10:30: Oren Lahav (Oren Cohen) – Long-lived atmospheric waveguides in the wake of laser filaments.

10:50-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:50 Lectures – session II

  • 11:30: Or Alus (Shmuel Fishman) – Statistical description of mixed (chaotic and regular) phase space systems.
  • 11:50 Evgeni Eugene Grishin (Adi Nusser) – Application of Gas Dynamical Friction on Planetesimals.
  • 12:10 Oded Papish (Noam Soker) – Simulations of type Ia supernovae explosions.
  • 12:30 Diego Mikhaloff, (Hagai Perets) – The dynamical evolution of a stellar disk around a massive black hole.

12:50-13:30 Lunch Break

13:30-15:00 Tour to Nachal Mearot

15:10-16:30 Lectures – session III

  • 15:10 Yuval Lamhot (Ophir Auslaender) – Probing the magnetic response of a novel superconductor.
  • 15:30 Maayan Yaari (Amit Keren) – On the possibility of Quantum Deflagration in the Fe₈ Molecular-Magnet.
  • 15:50 Moran Zaberchik (Misha Reznikov) – Surface Potential of HTSC.
  • 16:10 Paz London (Dudi Gershoni) – Measuring the polarization of a nuclear bath using dynamical decoupling of a single electronic spin.

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

17:10-18:30 Lectures – session IV

  • 17:10 Roy Govrin (Uri Sivan) – Non-gradient Advantages of Biological Na+/K+ Partition.
  • 17:30 Itai Schlesinger (Uri Sivan) – High resolution atomic force microscope for visualizing hydration structure of water near surfaces.
  • 17:50 Almog Danzig (Emil Polturak) – Grain boundary friction mechanisms in solid Helium.
  • 18:10 Daniel Shafer (Yakov Krasik) – Generation of fast cumulative water jets by underwater electrical explosion of conical wire arrays.

18:45-19:45 Dinner

19:45 Return to Technion

PrintEmail