retreat-2013

Print

Program

 This year the conference will be held on Wednesday - 6.3.2012 at Binyamina winery.

08:15 Departure Time from Faculty

09:30-10:00 Registration, Refreshments and Opening Remarks

10:00-11:20 Session Lectures I - Amit Kanigel

    • Ethan Livne - "Listening" to atomic motion in a quantum solid.
    • Nimrod Teneh - Magnetic susceptibility of 2D electron system in GaAs/AlGaAs samples.
    • Moran Zaberchik - Unusual heat transport in LSCO thin films.
    • Enas Abu Shah - Symmetry breaking in reconstituted actin cortices.

11:20-11:50 Coffee Break

11:50-13:10 Session Lectures II - Oren Cohen

    • Yonatan Plotnik - Photonic Floquet topological insulators.
    • Ofer Kfir – High-order harmonics with controlled polarization.
    • Emma Schmidgall - Entanglement between a dark exciton and a single photon.
    • Oren Lahav – Spectral broadening in 2D solitons.

13:10-13:40 Lunch Break

13:40-15:10 Tour of the winery and wine tasting

15:10-16:30 Session Lectures III - Hagai Perets

    • Danny Tsebrenko - Type Ia Supernovae inside Planetary Nebulae.
    • Carmen Montuori - Spectroscopic Signatures of Massive Black Hole Binaries.
    • Alessandra Mastrobuono-Battisti (Hagai) - Evolution of stellar disks in dense clusters.
    • Ido Kaminer - Can Real Forces Be Induced by Interference of Quantum Wavefunctions?

16:30-17:00 Coffee Break

17:00-18:20 Session Lectures IV - Amos Yarom

    • Paz London - Detecting and polarizing nuclear spins using a single nitrogen-vacancy center in diamond.
    • Snir Gazit – Universal properties of the Higgs mode near quantum critical points.
    • Avi Aminov – Fluctuations in 1D Driven Diffusive Systems.
    • Ohad Shpielberg - Non equilibrium statistical mechanics: From electric networks to stochastic processes.

18:20-19:30 Dinner

19:30 Return to Technion

 

 Lectures are 15 minutes + (up to) 5 minutes for following discussion.

This year the conference will be held on Wednesday -6.3.2012 at Binyamina winery.